News & Events

You can use the search facility to look through the archive of news stories. Simply put in your search term and press go.

Search by date

  • Most Read
  • Highly Rated
Swan GroupID2RAN1COUNT3

RESULTS: Weekend of September 9/10

Friday, 4th July 2014 13:19 | Article by: Paul Foster

CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE Division 1 Falkland 126 (56.2 ovs, L Ryan 8-42), Banbury 129-3 (23.1 ovs, R Kaufman 62no). Falkland 4pts, Banbury 25.

Reading 246 (65.4 ovs, S Patel 67, J Perkins 55, J Frith 8-52), Finchampstead 176-8 (54 ovs, L Nurse 52). Reading 14, Finchampstead 10.

High Wycombe 232 (64.5 ovs, P Sawyer 86), Henley 232 (55 ovs, B Mordt 97no). H Wycombe 15, Henley 15.

Oxford 275-7 (64 ovs, G Charlesworth 105no, I Crosby 64), Tring Park 183-9 (56 ovs, A Pusey 63no). Oxford 15, Tring Park 8.

Slough 274-7 (54 ovs, A Ward 68, G Khan 63, A Ahmed 54), W Herts 172 (42.3 ovs. W Chaudhrey 50no, J Gulson 51, W Ahmed 6-28). Slough 25, W Herts 5.

Division 2 (West) Thame Town 127 (51.5 ovs, J Mahood 5-25), Beaconsfield 130-6 (35.5 ovs, A Pratt 58no). Beaconsfield 25, Thame 7.

North Maidenhead 252-9 (52 ovs, D Ferrar 80), Burnham 162 (38.5 ovs, P Mhambrey 7-63). N Maidenhead 25, Burnham 6.

Bicester & N Oxford 159 (53.5 ovs, K Talsania 51, Jon Newell 6-47), Gerrards Cross 162-3 (28.3 ovs, M Eyles 70no). Bicester 5, Gerrards X 25.

Farnham Royal 184 (46.1 ovs, K Santokie 66), Kidlington 185-6 (52.1 ovs, A Buckingham 56) Farnham Royal 8, Kidlington 24 (1 pt deducted).

Wokingham 231 (57.4 ovs, A Nichols 83, M Bushell 57, C Chandler 5-34), Basingstoke & NH 233-9 (50 ovs, N Williamson 51no, 102 stand for the last wicket). Wokingham 12, Basingstoke & NH 25.

THE OXFORD TIMES CHERWELL LEAGUE Division 1 Oxford Downs 248-8 (W Bartlett 85, R West 42, D Lee 33, T Foster 5-77), Aston Rowant 250-7 (C Watling 85, A Hicks 46). Aston Rowant champions.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 175-8 (P Garner 34, C Bishop 30, M Thomas 4-52, A Grubich 3-19), Banbury Twenty 176-8 (D Burbidge 37, N Harrison 35, S Miller 3-52).

Dinton 241-5 (P Atkins 125), Challow & Childrey 190 (M Crone 50, M Konschel 40).

Banbury 2nd 241-9 (M Rorich 89, D Harding 62, N Packard 5-75), Milton Keynes Park 228 (G Simpson 112, J Sprittles 34, E Smith 4-43).

Oxford 2nd 166 (J Williams 45, J Gear 4-43, B Stafford 4-43), Buckingham Town 167-6 (L Tomlinson 67, A Leach 3-26).

Division 2 Abingdon Vale 239-4 (J Cook 57, M Cook 55no, G Coates 52, B Humpage 50), Cumnor 240-5 (J Neilson 85, A Morteza 85, P White 3-95).

Kingston Bagpuize 197 (R Keates 105, L Brock 4-60, K Taylor 3-14), Great & Little Tew 202-2 (D Powles 58, C Cullen 57no, B Millard 38).

Henley 2nd 262-4 (A White 128no, M Bull 74), Bourton Vale 196 (N Anderson 42, R Cutash 31, R Willis 7-60).

Leighton Buzzard Town 163 (M Maule 5-33), Tiddington 165-2 (R Krynauw 47no, N Pykett 43no, J Talbot 33).

Bledlow Ridge 189-5 (B Keeping 73no, M Orford 44, J Cooper 32no), Witney Mills 191-6 (M Carratu 93).

Division 3 Sandford St Martin 134 (P Paterson 36, R Murrey 30, S Zaidi 5-35), Cropredy 135-5 (P Manger 31no, T Stirling 3-23).

Hanborough 170 (D Burgess 73, T Buchan 4-18), Dinton 2nd 173-9 (M Ludlow 42, J Cockcroft 6-91, R Brown 3-51).

Kimble 209-5 (Jamie Griffiths 67, John Griffiths 52no), Cumnor 2nd 213-3 (W Tuffley 77, J Grundy 63no).

Horspath 183-9 (M Rana 40, M Kelloway 36, R Eason 33, F Chaudry 5-70), Morris Motors Exiles 162 (A Alam 30, B Cook 4-33).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 263-5 (L Quinlivan 109no, I Mead 37, A Gosling 3-61), Wolverton Town 205 (S Pichowski 61no, L Quinlivan 4-38, S Vinjimoor 3-47, M Scrivener 3-56).

Division 4 Challow & Childrey 2nd 206-8 (S Perry 79, R Podbery 43, P Jeacock 5-46), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 101-8 (T Beuzeval 5-35).

Brackley 109 (E Inch 36, V Valambhia 4-16, P Sly 4-26), Buckingham Town 2nd 113-2 (M Taylor 37).

Princes Risborough 137 (N Thomas 45, N Davies 3-23, D Weston 3-68), Chearsley 139-2 (J Veness 57no, R Haynes 57no).

Long Marston 217-7 (M Lyons 58, M Wright 53no, H Bowles 41, S Wilson 3-36), Oxford Downs 2nd 113 (L Beesley 5-16, D Stevens 3-36). Long Marston champions.

Division 5 Banbury Twenty 2nd 203-7 (P Densham 43no, M Wedderburn 34, B Griffiths 33, A Blanchard 3-69, J White 3-70), Banbury 3rd 179-9 (J Cook 54, Julian Briggs 42).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 238-5 (S Horman 85, P Mukherjee 47no, T Rattigan 39), Bledlow Village 242-3 (A Mould 107, G Keens 53, M Bolton 37). Bledlow Village champions.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd w/o Milton Keynes Park 2nd.

Stokenchurch 225-5dec (45ov, P Maddock 92no, E Newman 59, H Raza 31), Stanton St John Willows 150 (D Yousaf 31, H Raza 6-46).

Thame Town 2nd 188-7 (G Porter 60), Aston Rowant 2nd (A Levick 99).

Division 6 Tiddington 2nd 153 (C Cox 70, R Morgan 8-42), Abingdon Vale 2nd 154-0 (D Ward 102no, A Inns 40no).

Wolverton Town 2nd 117 (K Arif 43, M Dakin 6-41 inc hat-trick, T Underwood 3-55), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 118-1 (J Rolfe 65no).

Bourton Vale 2nd 195 (M Walton 99, J Claassen 4-39, R Finch 3-56), Oxford 3rd 197-8 (J Lawton-Smith 43, J Claassen 31no, A Alderton 5-35, M Hayward 3-36). Bourton Vale 2nd champions.

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 259-8dec (49ov, T Mistry 66, C Thompson 50, B Friday 30, J Taylor 5-87), Great & Little Tew 2nd 239-9 (51ov, I Widdows 73, J Edgington 36, Y Mistry 4-64, C Thompson 3-37).

Kidlington 2nd 257-3dec (40ov, E Willmot 108, A Oliver 69, T Simms 3-102), Sandford St Martin 2nd 145 (54.3ov, L James 4-58).

Division 7 Didcot 2nd 85 (C House 32, A Damirchi 5-7, T Spindler 4-52), Wallingford 87-2 (R Sessions 30no).

Henley 3rd 252-8 (R Pratley 42, J-C Satin 35, N Sweet 34, S Helps 3-54, H Jethra 3-58), Buckingham Town 3rd 97 (S Helps 56, P Head 4-16).

Horspath 2nd 213-6 (D Creed 71no, D Watts 43), Morris Motors Exiles 2nd 200-9. Horspath 2nd champions.

Witney Mills 2nd 79 (V Sellman 37, M Wareham 4-25), Long Marston 2nd 83-3 (R Adams 39).

Division 8 Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 145 (S Burnham 7-63, M Hignell 3-58), Chearsley 2nd 135 (A Lazaruk 57no, M Kelly 6-34).

Bledlow Village 2nd 159 (S Williams 38, R Biggs 3-26), Dinton 3rd 100 (P Reynolds 59no, M Saunders 4-41).

Kidlington 3rd 132 (S Townsend 37, J Bowerman 5-29, S Hoave 3-43), Cumnor 3rd 133-8 (B Ford 5-58).

Princes Risborough 2nd 103 (M Starkie 8-56), Cropredy 2nd 104-1 (R Orchard 43no).

Wallingford 2nd 73 (J Lee 5-22, Y Yasin 5-48), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 75-1.

Division 9A Stanton St John Willows 2nd 195-6 (J Venables 96, N Anandan 3-51), Abingdon Vale 3rd 189-9 (R Finch 49, M Anandan 40, B Greenaway 39, S Mileson 5-49, D Lawrence 3-39).

Henley 4th 247-7 (J Knight 87, N Johnson 44, M Zahid 3-25), Stokenchurch 2nd 211 (T Plows 58no, M Zahid 36, C Johnson 4-38, J Taylor 3-33).

Aston Rowant 3rd w/o Thame Town 3rd.

Didcot 3rd 138 (C Freeman 32, A Griffiths 30, P Pykett 4-6), Tiddington 3rd 142-5 (J Batson 52, J Clarke 37, R Sawney 3-32).

Division 9B Oxford 4th 160-8 (A Moss 50, H Anderson-Elliott 38, J Alderson 32, A Herman 3-39, G Hamilton 3-55), Horspath 3rd 161-5 (R Cooke 66no, P Baker 3-66). Horspath 3rd champions.

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 4th 84 (R Hutchence 31, R Simpson 6-19), Bicester & North Oxford 4th 85-5 (R Simpson 30, A Taylor 3-8).

Banbury 4th w/o Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd.

Article viewed:

4315 times

Rate this article:

1 2 3 4 5

Social Bookmarking Links:

what are these?

What the members are saying about this story: